Casino Resort Green Fees Guide: 2026 Pricing by Region
Golf GuidesFebruary 15, 2026·Editorial Team

Casino Resort Green Fees Guide: 2026 Pricing by Region

What you'll pay for a tee time at a casino resort in 2026. Region-by-region pricing tables, peak vs. off-peak ranges, and 5 ways to cut your green fee bill in half.

Green fees at US casino resorts range from $80 (off-peak Midwest tribal courses) to $850 (Wynn Las Vegas in peak season). Most travelers pay $150–$300 per round in shoulder season. Booking a stay-and-play package, playing twilight rounds, and using casino loyalty status can cut that 40–60%.

Quick Pricing Table

RegionPeakOff-PeakTwilight
Las Vegas Strip$350–$850$200–$500$100–$300
Las Vegas Off-Strip$150–$300$80–$180$59–$120
Northeast (CT/NY)$150–$300$80–$180$60–$130
SoCal Tribal$150–$300$80–$200$59–$130
Southeast Gulf$130–$250$70–$150$49–$110
Midwest Tribal$80–$200$50–$120$35–$80

Las Vegas Detailed

Wynn Golf Club is the most expensive casino course in the country at $550–$850 in peak season (October–May). The bargains are off-Strip:

  • Primm Valley Lakes/Desert — 40 min south, $69–$159 for 36 holes
  • Rio Secco — Caesars Diamond/Seven Stars members get preferred rates
  • Shadow Creek — $750 access package includes round + limo (MGM Rewards required)

Northeast Detailed

Turning Stone has the best value among multi-course Northeast resorts. Atunyote (the championship course) runs $150–$250 in peak season; Kaluhyat and Shenendoah are 30–40% cheaper.

Foxwoods Lake of Isles North runs $130–$220. Foxwoods Rewards members get 20% off.

Southern California Detailed

Pechanga's Journey is $130–$250. Barona Creek is the best value at $99–$180 with consistently top-rated conditioning.

5 Ways to Cut Your Green Fees

1. Book a stay-and-play package. Bundled packages save 15–25% on the green fee component. Always cheaper than booking lodging + tee time separately.

2. Play twilight. Most courses cut rates 40–60% after 2pm. Vegas in particular has $59–$99 twilight rounds at properties that charge $200+ in the morning.

3. Use casino loyalty status. Caesars Diamond, MGM Gold, Wynn Rewards, and major tribal programs unlock 15–40% green fee discounts. Caesars and MGM match each other's tier status.

4. Go midweek. Tuesday–Thursday rates are typically 20% lower than weekend rates. Many resorts also offer "buddies' day" specials for groups of 4+ on weekdays.

5. Book early. Resort courses with online tee sheets often offer early-bird discounts for tee times booked 14+ days out.

What's Included in a Green Fee

  • Round of golf (18 holes)
  • Cart (sometimes optional)
  • Range balls (typically yes)
  • Caddie or forecaddie (extra at most courses; included at Shadow Creek and a few others)
  • Locker room access (yes)

Not included: food, beverages, club rental ($60–$100), tip for caddie ($75–$150).

green feespricinggolfbudget

Find Resorts Near You

Browse our directory of verified resorts with detailed profiles, ratings, and contact information.

Browse Resorts
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Wynn Golf Club in Las Vegas is the most expensive at $550–$850 per round in peak season (October–May). Shadow Creek runs $750 as a bundled access package that includes a round, forecaddie, and limousine transfer (MGM Rewards stay required).

Stay-and-play packages save 15–25% on the green fee versus booking standalone. Combined with twilight tee times (40–60% off rack rate after 2pm) and casino loyalty status (15–40% additional discount), packages can cut total green fee spend by half or more.

Midwest tribal casino courses are the most affordable. Belterra (Indiana), Mystic Lake (Minnesota), and Riverside Casino (Iowa) routinely offer green fees of $50–$100 in peak summer with stay-and-play packages from $149/night.